Quick links

Course Schedule: Spring 2023

NumNameProfessor(s)ClassesRoom
COS 126Computer Science: An Interdisciplinary ApproachD. August, A. Kaplan, J. LumbrosoTh 3:00-4:20MC50
COS 205Nand to Tetris: Building a Modern Computer from First PrinciplesS. SchockenMW 11:00-12:20RH016
COS 217Introduction to Programming SystemsC. Moretti, D. GabaiMW 10:00-10:50FC101
COS 226Algorithms and Data StructuresK. Wayne, D. Leyzberg, J. LumbrosoTTh 11:00-12:20MC50
COS 233An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences II (See ISC233)T 1:30-4:20TL012
COS 234An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences II (See ISC234)Th 1:30-4:20IL200
COS 240Reasoning About ComputationR. Raz, I. PetrasMW 3:00-4:20CS104
COS 311Genomics (See QCB311)Y. Pritykin, B. Adamson, M. ChanTTh 1:30-2:50IL101
COS 323Computing and Optimization for the Physical and Social Sciences (See ORF363)MW 11:00-12:20FC004
COS 324Introduction to Machine LearningJ. Deng, R. FongMW 1:30-2:50CS104
COS 333Advanced Programming TechniquesR. DonderoTTh 3:00-4:20FC006
COS 342Introduction to Graph Theory (See MAT375)P. SeymourTTh 11:00-12:20FH224
COS 343Algorithms for Computational BiologyB. RaphaelTTh 11:00-12:20CS104
COS 348Intelligent Robotic Systems (See ECE346)J. Fernández FisacTTh 1:30-2:50FC112
COS 351Information Technology and Public PolicyJ. MayerMW 1:30-2:50FC008
COS 368Introduction To Wireless Communication Systems (See ECE368)Y. GhasempourW 1:30-4:20EQF114
COS 398Junior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)F 11:00-12:20FC110
COS 401Introduction to Machine Translation (See TRA301)S. BangaloreF 1:30-4:20GN0-S-9
COS 429Computer VisionO. RussakovskyMW 3:00-4:20RH100
COS 432Information SecurityP. Mittal, M. ApostolakiTTh 9:30-10:50FC101
COS 433CryptographyZ. DvirTTh 11:00-12:20MC28
COS 445Economics and ComputingM. Weinberg, P. ParedesTTh 1:30-2:50FC101
COS 461Computer NetworksK. JamiesonT 10:00-10:50CS104
COS 471Web3: Blockchains, Cryptocurrencies, and DecentralizationJ. Singh, R. FishW 1:30-4:20RH016
COS 473Elements of Decentralized Finance (See ECE473)MW 11:00-12:20FC008
COS 475Computer Architecture (See ECE475)D. WentzlaffF 7:30-10:20EQF112
COS 484Natural Language ProcessingD. ChenMW 9:30-10:50BH222
COS 485Neural Networks: Theory and ApplicationsS. SeungMW 11:00-12:20MC4
COS 498Senior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)F 11:00-12:20FC110
COS 510Programming LanguagesA. AppelMW 1:30-2:50CS105
COS 512Special Topics in Data and Information Science: Optimization for Machine Learning (See ECE539)MW 9:30-10:50FC004
COS 513Foundations of Probabilistic ModelingA. DiengMW 3:00-4:20FC004
COS 522Computational ComplexityG. KolTTh 3:00-4:20FC004
COS 526Neural RenderingF. HeideTTh 3:00-4:20FC008
COS 528Data Structures and Graph AlgorithmsR. TarjanMW 11:00-12:20SH101
COS 561Advanced Computer NetworksR. NetravaliTTh 10:00-10:50CS104
COS 590Extramural Research InternshipK. Jamieson
COS 598AAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Principles of Programming LanguagesD. WalkerTTh 1:30-2:50FC111
COS 598BAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Ethics in Computer Systems Research and PracticeA. LevyW 10:00-12:00MC60
COS 598CAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Artificial Mechanical IntelligenceR. AdamsMW 3:00-4:20FC111
COS 598DAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Systems and Machine LearningK. LiF 1:30-4:20FC004

[BH] - Bowen Hall /[CS] - Computer Science /[EQ] - Engineering Quadrangle /[FC] - Friend Center /[FH] - Fine Hall /[GN] - Green Hall /[IL] - Carl Icahn Lab /[MC] - McCosh Hall /[RH] - Robertson Hall /[SH] - Sherrerd Hall /[TL] - Thomas Laboratory

Follow us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin