Quick links

Course Schedule: Fall 2019

NumNameProfessor(s)ClassesRoom
COS 109Computers in Our WorldB. KernighanMW 1:30-2:50LL138
COS 126Computer Science: An Interdisciplinary ApproachR. Sedgewick, J. Lumbroso, D. LeyzbergTTh 10:00-10:50MC50
COS 217Introduction to Programming SystemsJ. RexfordTTh 10:00-10:50FC101
COS 226Algorithms and Data StructuresK. WayneTTh 11:00-12:20FC101
COS 231An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC231)MWF 10:00-10:50IL101
COS 232An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC232)TTh 10:00-10:50IL101
COS 306Contemporary Logic Design (See ELE206)S. MalikTTh 1:30-2:50FC101
COS 314Computer and Electronic Music through Programming, Performance, and Composition (See MUS314)MW 1:30-2:50WC106
COS 316Principles of Computer System DesignA. Levy, A. KaplanMW 1:30-2:20CS104
COS 318Operating SystemsJ. SinghMW 11:00-12:20CS104
COS 323Computing and Optimization for the Physical and Social Sciences (See ORF363)A. AhmadiTTh 1:30-2:50MC28
COS 326Functional ProgrammingA. AppelMW 11:00-12:20MC4
COS 333Advanced Programming TechniquesR. DonderoTTh 1:30-2:50FC006
COS 340Reasoning about ComputationM. BravermanMW 3:00-4:20CS104
COS 360Computational Models of Cognition (See PSY360)T. GriffithsTTh 1:30-2:50LL120
COS 396Introduction to Quantum Computing (See ELE396)A. HouckMW 11:00-12:20FC006
COS 397Junior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)D. Dobkin, R. Fish
COS 418Distributed SystemsM. Freedman, W. LloydMW 10:00-10:50CS104
COS 429Computer VisionO. RussakovskyTTh 3:00-4:20CS104
COS 432Information SecurityE. FeltenTTh 11:00-12:20CS104
COS 451Computational GeometryB. ChazelleMW 1:30-2:50EQD221
COS 455Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular Biology (See QCB455)M. Singh, J. AkeyTTh 11:00-12:20IL101
COS 462Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems (See ELE462)TTh 11:00-12:20FC110
COS 475Computer Architecture (See ELE475)D. WentzlaffMW 1:30-2:50RH016
COS 484Natural Language ProcessingD. Chen, K. NarasimhanTTh 1:30-2:50CS104
COS 487Theory of ComputationG. KolTTh 3:00-4:20BH222
COS 497Senior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)D. Dobkin, R. Fish
COS 511Theoretical Machine LearningE. HazanMW 11:00-12:20CS105
COS 516Automated Reasoning about SoftwareA. GuptaMW 1:30-2:50BF103
COS 518Advanced Computer SystemsM. Freedman, W. LloydMW 10:00-10:50CS104
COS 521Advanced Algorithm DesignM. WeinbergTTh 1:30-2:50GN0-S-6
COS 551Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular BiologyM. Singh, J. AkeyTTh 11:00-12:20IL101
COS 585Information Theory and ApplicationsR. RazW 1:30-4:20RH002
COS 590Extramural Research InternshipM. Freedman
COS 597AAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Imaging the InvisibleF. HeideTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 597BAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Theoretical Deep LearningS. AroraF 1:30-4:20EQE225
COS 597CAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Topics in Automatic DifferentiationR. AdamsMW 1:30-2:50FC016
COS 597DAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Computational Models of CognitionT. GriffithsMW 1:30-2:50SH001
COS 597EAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Computer Science for Public Policy and LawJ. MayerMW 3:00-4:20SH306
COS 90Complexity, Logic, and Cryptography
COS 91Complexity, Logic, and Cryptography
COS 981Junior Independent Work

[BF] - Bendheim Finance /[BH] - Bowen Hall /[CS] - Computer Science /[EQ] - Engineering Quadrangle /[FC] - Friend Center /[GN] - Green Hall /[IL] - Carl Icahn Lab /[LL] - Lewis Library /[MC] - McCosh Hall /[RH] - Robertson Hall /[SH] - Sherrerd Hall /[WC] - Woolworth Center

Follow us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin