Quick links

Course Schedule: Fall 2017

NumNameProfessor(s)ClassesRoom
COS 109Computers in Our WorldD. DobkinTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 126Computer Science: An Interdisciplinary ApproachD. AugustTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 217Introduction to Programming SystemsA. AppelTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 226Algorithms and Data StructuresK. Wayne, M. Ginsburg, A. GunawardenaTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 231An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC213)MWF 10:00-10:50
COS 232An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC232)TTh 10:00-10:50
COS 306Contemporary Logic Design (See ELE206)S. MalikTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 314Computer and Electronic Music through Programming, Performance, and Composition (See MUS314)J. SnyderMW 1:30-2:50
COS 318Operating SystemsJ. SinghMW 11:00-12:20
COS 323Computing and Optimization for the Physical and Social Sciences (See ORF363)A. AhmadiTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 324Introduction to Machine LearningE. Hazan, Y. SingerTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 326Functional ProgrammingD. WalkerMW 11:00-12:20
COS 333Advanced Programming TechniquesR. DonderoTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 340Reasoning about ComputationR. RazMW 1:30-2:50
COS 381Networks: Friends, Money and Bytes (See ELE381)MW 3:00-4:20
COS 396Introduction to Quantum Computing (See ELE396)MW 11:00-12:20
COS 397Junior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)A. Finkelstein, R. Fish
COS 418Distributed SystemsM. Freedman, K. JamiesonMW 10:00-10:50
COS 429Computer VisionO. RussakovskyTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 432Information SecurityE. FeltenMW 3:00-4:20
COS 436Human-Computer Interface TechnologyM. ChettyTTh 8:30-9:50
COS 451Computational GeometryB. ChazelleMW 1:30-2:50
COS 455Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular Biology (See QCB455)M. Singh, M. LevineTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 462Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems (See ELE462)N. VermaTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 487Theory of ComputationG. KolTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 496Special Topics in Computer Science: Complex Networks - Analysis and ApplicationsA. LaPaughMW 1:30-2:50
COS 497Senior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)A. Finkelstein, R. Fish
COS 516Automated Reasoning about SoftwareA. Gupta, Y. VizelMW 1:30-2:50
COS 521Advanced Algorithm DesignM. WeinbergTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 533Advanced Topics in Cryptography: Pseudorandomness and the Goldreich-Levin TheoremMW 11:00-12:20
COS 551Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular BiologyM. Singh, M. Levine, A. BaryshnikovaTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 561Advanced Computer NetworksJ. RexfordTTh 1:30-2:50

[AB] - Aaron Burr Hall / [CS] - Computer Science / [FC] - Friend Center / [FH] - Fine Hall / [GN] - Green Hall
[IL] - Carl Icahn Lab / [MC] - McCosh Hall / [MK] - McCormick Hall / [PH] - Peyton Hall / [RH] - Robertson Hall
[SH] - Sherrerd Hall / [WC] - Woolworth Center

Follow us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin