Quick links

Course Schedule: Fall 2021

NumNameProfessor(s)ClassesRoom
COS 109Computers in Our WorldB. KernighanMW 1:30-2:50
COS 126Computer Science: An Interdisciplinary ApproachR. Sedgewick, A. Kaplan, J. Lumbroso, S. Nam LiaoTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 217Introduction to Programming SystemsS. RusinkiewiczTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 226Algorithms and Data StructuresK. Wayne, D. LeyzbergTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 231An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC231)M 1:30-4:20
COS 232An Integrated, Quantitative Introduction to the Natural Sciences I (See ISC232)W 1:30-4:20
COS 302Mathematics for Numerical Computing and Machine LearningMW 12:30-1:20
COS 306Contemporary Logic Design (See ECE206)M 7:30-10:20
COS 314Computer and Electronic Music through Programming, Performance, and Composition (See MUS314)MW 1:30-2:50
COS 318Operating SystemsJ. SinghMW 11:00-12:20
COS 323Computing and Optimization for the Physical and Social Sciences (See ORF363)TTh 1:30-2:50
COS 324Introduction to Machine LearningS. Arora, D. ChenMW 1:30-2:50
COS 326Functional ProgrammingA. Gupta, D. WalkerMW 11:00-12:20
COS 333Advanced Programming TechniquesR. DonderoTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 340Reasoning about ComputationR. Raz, I. PetrasMW 3:00-4:20
COS 346Introduction to Robotics (See MAE345)TTh 3:00-4:20
COS 360Computational Models of Cognition (See PSY360)T. GriffithsMW 11:00-12:20
COS 375Computer Architecture and OrganizationD. AugustTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 396Introduction to Quantum Computing (See ECE396)MW 11:00-12:20
COS 397Junior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)
COS 429Computer VisionO. RussakovskyTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 432Information SecurityA. NarayananTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 434Machine Learning Theory (See ECE434)MWF 9:00-9:50
COS 451Computational GeometryB. ChazelleMW 1:30-2:50
COS 455Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular Biology (See QCB455)M. Singh, J. Akey, C. McWhiteTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 461Computer NetworksK. JamiesonTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 462Design of Very Large-Scale Integrated (VLSI) Systems (See ECE462)TTh 11:00-12:20
COS 487Theory of ComputationG. KolTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 497Senior Independent Work (B.S.E. candidates only)
COS 512Special Topics in Data and Information Science: Safety-Critical Robotic Systems (See ECE539)MW 1:30-2:50
COS 513Foundations of Probabilistic ModelingA. DiengMW 3:00-4:20
COS 516Automated Reasoning about SoftwareZ. KincaidMW 11:00-12:20
COS 521Advanced Algorithm DesignM. Braverman, M. WeinbergTTh 1:30-2:50
COS 526Advanced Computer GraphicsF. HeideTTh 3:00-4:20
COS 529Advanced Computer VisionJ. DengMW 1:30-2:50
COS 551Introduction to Genomics and Computational Molecular BiologyM. Singh, J. Akey, C. McWhiteTTh 11:00-12:20
COS 561Advanced Computer NetworksJ. RexfordTTh 10:00-10:50
COS 590Extramural Research InternshipB. Raphael
COS 597AAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: New Directions in Algorithmic Mechanism DesignM. Braverman, M. WeinbergMW 1:30-2:50
COS 597CAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Computer Science for Public Policy and LawJ. MayerMW 3:00-4:20
COS 597DAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Advanced Computational GenomicsY. PritykinW 9:30-12:20
COS 597FAdvanced Topics in Computer Science: Embodied Language UnderstandingK. NarasimhanMW 11:00-12:20

Follow us: Facebook Twitter Linkedin