This schedule is subject to change.
Date | Topics | Notes / Assignments | Readings | Presenter |
---|---|---|---|---|
Part 1: Systems organization and naming | ||||
Wed 09/11 | Course overview, Principles of system design (lecture) |
Read and review "Hints on System Design" | Hints for Computer System Design | |
Mon 09/16 | System components and capabilities (lecture) |
Read Chapter 1, section 2.1 of "Worse is Better". "You and Research" optional. | Worse is Better, You and Your Research | |
Wed 09/18 | Systems challenging status quo (paper review) |
Sign up to read one of the three papers by 9/14 | LFS, Exokernel, Plan9 | Ravi, Balkind, Erickson |
Mon 09/23 | Naming and Layering (lecture) |
Read Chapters 2.1-2.2, 3, and Saltzer paper | Saltzer End-to-End | |
Wed 09/25 | Client/server communication (lecture) |
Read 4.0, 4.2, 4.3 | ||
Mon 09/30 | Naming networked systems (paper review) |
Sign up to read one of the three papers by 9/25 | SFS, UIA, CCN | Y Lin, Ghasemi, K Lee |
Part 2: Distributed Systems and Consistency | ||||
Wed 10/02 | Fault tolerance - Atomicity, logging, and recovery (lecture) |
Chapter 9 and System R paper | System R | |
Mon 10/07 | Fault tolerance - Replication (lecture) |
Chapter 8 | ||
Wed 10/09 | Time, consistency, and CAP (lecture) |
Chapter 10 and Lamport paper | Lamport clocks | |
Mon 10/14 | Strong consistency - Making it fast in the local area (paper review) |
Sign up to read one paper by 10/7 | Calvin, CRAQ, HyperDex | Werner, Vithanage, Jayakumar |
Wed 10/16 | Strong consistency - Taking it to the wide area |
Sign up to read one paper by 10/9 | Gemini, Spanner, Walter | Gossels, Tai, Frankle |
Part 3: Scalable Storage and Data Processing | ||||
Mon 10/21 | Scale-out systems (lecture) |
Read Google Cluster and Vogel's EC paper | Google Cluster Design, Vogel EC | |
Wed 10/23 | Weakening consistency (paper review) |
Read Bayou and sign up for one other by 10/17 | Dynamo, Eiger | Schneider, A. Liu |
Mon 10/28 | Fall recess |
No class. Project proposals due. | ||
Wed 10/30 | Fall recess |
No class. | ||
Mon 11/04 | SOSP Conference |
No class, but room available for group meetings | ||
Wed 11/06 | SOSP Conference |
No class, but room available for group meetings | ||
Mon 11/11 | Big Data I (paper review) |
Read original MapReduce paper, as well as one of other two | MapReduce, MapReduce Online, Piccolo | Mittal, Zou |
Wed 11/13 | Big Data II (paper review) |
Read one of three papers | Percolator, Spark, PowerGraph | Rudeen, Gichohi, Ham |
Part 4: Security | ||||
Mon 11/18 | Information security principles (lecture) |
Read Chapter 11, Thompson's famous Turing lecture (Trusting Trust), and Saltzer paper | Saltzer Principles | |
Wed 11/20 | Untrusted Cloud infrastructure (paper review) |
SUNDR, SPORC, CryptDB | Edmundson, Ghasemi, Melara | |
Part 5: Concurrency and Performance | ||||
Mon 11/25 | Designing for performance (lecture) |
Read 5.5 through 5.8, 6.1, 6.2.1 - 6.2.5, 6.3 | ||
Wed 11/27 | Thanksgiving recess |
No class | ||
Mon 12/02 | Memory and thread management (paper review) |
ESX, Scheduler Activations | Fried, Nguyen | |
Wed 12/04 | Taming concurrency (paper review) |
Flash, SEDA, Tame | Y Wang, Zhang, Sethi | |
Mon 12/09 | Pushing key/value storage to its limits (paper review) |
Read one of three papers | SILT, MemC3, SSDAlloc | |
Wed 12/11 | Project presentations |
Extended class (1:30-4:30pm) | ||
Tue 01/14 | Project Write-ups Due |
Due by 11:59pm EST on Dean's Date | ||
Last updated: Sat Jan 11 10:00:25 -1000 2014